MelGaBon: Part 1

Posted on Updated on

First off: What in Hey is MelGaBon?

Melbourne Gastronomic Bonanza!! If I had to type that all out as the title, you’d be reaching out for a glass of water just to take a breather!

How can you NOT eat the yummies you see all around the city? Yeah, Vanilla Square, I’m especially referring to you (dessert of the seemingly nondescript name but insanely addictive square!)
Where do I even begin about food, people?!

Have a bucket handy, peeps… for the major drooling😀

Birdman on Gretchen St (on the fringe of Fitzroy)

It was drizzling. It was Sunday. We just came from Rose Market ogling at many designer booths and were famished by the time we found a parking spot on Gretchen St. Area seemed rather quiet compared to the weekdays I’ve spent trawling all over Fitzroy to make sure I covered every interesting nook and cranny.

Walked up to Birdman restaurant, and had to wait for more than 15 minutes for a table.

The restaurant was not huge in size, but looking at the LINE that was growing and the willingness of the patrons to patiently wait for a table spoke volumes. After the 15 minute mark, I could literally hear my gastric juices working overtime. Thank goodness it was another 5 extra minutes and we were ushered to our spot.

Holy Cubby Hole. It was PACKED. How in heck did that mom manage to make space to park that stroller? How did the servers weave their way around with the orders? Ok, ok… questions later. Food NOW!

Feast your eyes on their specialty:

Served together with vintage music sheets🙂

Rating: JDOMG (Jaw-Dropping Oh Mah Gawd)

Brunetti’s

If you’re in Melbourne, you just GOTTA chillex at Brunetti’s at LEAST once. At night.

My friends came back from work one day and decided to drive into the city to introduce Brunetti’s to yours truly. In fact, most of our leave-home dialogue would be:

Me: Where are we going?

Them: Somewhere

Me: What kind of place is it?

Them: Kinda cool place (most spots in Melbourne are kinda cool BTW…)

Me: …

Them: Stop thinking too much. You’ll see when we get there.

There are many Brunetti outlets in the city itself, and I can’t seem to remember the exact address for the one they brought me to. But I do remember having to pass through the Italian section of the city. Helpful at all?🙂

It was already 10:30pm on a very chilly Wednesday night, (optimum for a book-in-bed session too) and what did I see the moment I entered Brunetti?

Image a bit shaky due to sudden glucose surge in my blood… This is 10:30pm for coffee & pastries!

Nope, he wasn’t talking to me…

Forget about looking for a table inside Brunetti’s. No one was budging any time soon with all those plates of yummies and wicked cuppas. Even the table with stools facing the main windows were filled with folks who seemed to be in deep conversation about something… cerebral. To sit outside meant braving the chilly wind. Hello? Summer where art thou?

Anyhoo, we snagged a spot close to a heater on the sidewalk and quickly placed our orders. Note to self: Major walking session tomorrow!

“My name is Squared, Danger Squared” – seemingly innocent Vanilla Square pastry

Rating: UOMG (unforgettable, oh mah gawd)

Como: Historic House and Garden

A definite must-visit when in Melbourne. Since it is located in one of the premium residential areas, you would never have guessed the treasures you’ll find here. Cocooned within the compound, visitors get to enjoy one of Melbourne’s finest gardens, and marvel at the inspiring historic mansion and impressive collection of antique furniture. You can literally feel the era that was preserved within.

Before the lunch crowd beat us, we entered the quaint cafe adjacent to the mansion and simply soaked in the ambiance:

Muffin to keep the hunger pangs at bay🙂

Sitting at my window… waiting for my lunch…

Lunch is served🙂

<burp>

 

Rating: OMG

The gastronomic adventure continues after this commercial break – Go Go GO!

2 thoughts on “MelGaBon: Part 1

    Vania said:
    March 27, 2012 at 2:59 pm

    Nice pictures, haha … love the look of the site😉

      chom2 responded:
      March 27, 2012 at 3:02 pm

      Thanksomuch! Am still at stumbling phase when it comes to blogging🙂

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s