Riding Hoods @ Little Red Market

Posted on Updated on

Another awesome weekend event ticked off on my calendar!

Image

This market was originally a cosy affair held in a private residence somewhere in the ‘burbs. With much love growing steadily for this market of unique and special things (mostly handmade), the LRM has made its presence known at the White Box, Publika today.

Image

“I’m so Excited! And I just Can’t Hide it!”

Image

Image

Upon entering White Box, you can smell that familiar invigorating scent of  percolating coffee

Image

Aisle 1 Row 2 and already it’s tight to maneuver. This is 11am, one hour after doors opened for business!

Image

Right view of Aisle 1 Row 2. Vivian (lady in white/ black polka dot blouse) of Mossery manning her booth. Mossery produces beautiful collections of handmade writing/ sketching books…

Image

Like these!!🙂

Image

Row 4… oof the crowd is swelling…

Image

This cute booth display belongs to…

Image

iwill studio

Image

Upcoming talent who sounds like Glen Hansard… in fact I think I heard them singing “Once”… but my concentration powers were channeled to the Visual Department, rather than Audio😀

Image

The Ceramic Lilliput town was just too cute!

Image

This market, indeed, has too much cuteness around

Image

After spending 2 hours drooling over MANY treasures, we bid adieu to the Little Red Market (well, we were kinda hungry/ thirsty and our wallets were decreasing in thickness – so that was a Big Cue to step away from the Cute).

There were a few familiar faces we bumped into, so we were glad to stock up on our stationery/ rings collection.

Image

Image

Image

Accessories from oh-and-ah booth

Image

Image

New siblings to my Japanese Masking Tape family (a.k.a. Sticky Ninjas). Seriously, I’ve gotta stop expanding my Sticky Ninjas… seriously.

Image

Image

Handmade sketch books by Jia Ming of jiam & co

I think I sprained my eyeballs or something due to 2 solid hours of Non Stop excessive eye movements.

Too much Cute, and my wallet was turning “anorexic” (thanks HotTea, for the new term!) LOL!!

However, it was a REALLY fun day out and we left White Box with inspiring ideas brimming out of our happy little hearts🙂

YAY LRM!

YAY PUBLIKA!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s